Last updated on 4th January, 2021

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy policy outlines how Teamgo Pty Limited ABN 54 164 380 161 and its related bodies corporate and
associates (we, us or our) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. Teamgo Pty Limited
(“Teamgo”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of all customer’s (“Customers”) and user’s (“Users”)
information. We respect and protect your privacy and the right to your privacy.

Kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you or your).

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold may include your name, address, phone number,
e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to
us when you use our website or services, including which of our pages or other webpages you have
visited.

If Teamgo face recognition FaceID (“FaceID”) is enabled by a Customer when using the Services, a User’s biometric information may then be collected as part of using a check in/out function from a mobile device. Once FaceID has been enabled by a Customer, the User may later elect when checking in/out again to opt-out of (i.e. disable) FaceID and this will delete their biometric information and record. 

A User’s health information and other personal information may also be collected as part of any COVID-19 or similar contact tracing, health questionnaires, temperature scanning and/ or similar that a Client may have implemented with the assistance of our Services. 

It is not possible to all the available data collection forms list in this Privacy Policy all the types and extent of such collected health information and other personal information as it will vary depending on the services (including content of health questionnaires) implemented by the Client and any responses a User provides to the same. 

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about Customers and Users directly by way of forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you. This includes through mobile devices and web forms including biometric mechanisms if enabled by the Customer.

How we use personal information

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with, and to otherwise improve, our goods and services;
  • to administer your use of our websites, programs and services (including, where applicable, to allow you to log-in to your registered account from one or more locations);
  • to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us and to better understand your needs and interests;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable), and to provide you with receipts (including to your email address);
  • to allow government authorities to contact trace in the event of a COVID-19 response;
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities; and
    as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with certain of our goods or services or continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above:

  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided;
  • government health organisations for the purpose of emergency COVID-19 contact tracing;
  • any person to the extent it is necessary, in our view, to enforce any rights we may have against you; and
    other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above to overseas recipients. As at the date of this policy the recipients will be located anywhere worldwide where Teamgo operates services although the countries in which the recipients are located may change over time.

How we hold personal information

We may hold personal information in paper form, electronic form and/or in other mediums. While we have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that such misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur.

We will generally hold personal information as electronic records with Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Sydney) and, in any case, in accordance with our security provisions.

COVID data policy

We treat the collection of COVID-19 related data as we do all other system information for the purpose of check in/out. Depending on how a Customer configures the system a User will consent to the collection of:

  • mobile phone number — so that you can be contacted if needed for contact tracing
  • name — so the relevant health officials can confirm they are speaking to the right person when performing contact tracing. This will be easiest if you provide your full name, but you can use a pseudonym or fake name if you prefer
  • age range — so health officials can prioritise cases for contact tracing, if needed
  • postcode — to make sure health officials from the right State or Territory who work in your area can contact you, and to prioritise cases for contact tracing, e.g. hotspot areas.

We store all registration information, encrypted user IDs, device diagnostic information and contact data, in the data cloud. It is a cloud-based facility, using infrastructure located in Australia, specifically Amazon Web Services (AWS) located in Sydney Australia, which has been classified as appropriate for storage of data up to the ‘protected’ security level. Customers may delete all data in the data store as soon as possible after the day determined by the Customer’s configured privacy and data settings to be the end of the Data Period as required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with opt-in marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below or using the automated tools linked in all communications to unsubscribe.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information
about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. Our website uses cookies. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to our services. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of our website to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the website You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website or our services.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may request access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such copies as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include (without limitation) where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

We assume that any personal information provided by you is accurate and complete. You may request that we

update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles (to the
extent that they are applicable to us), or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information that applies to us, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Transfer of business

We may, from time to time buy or sell assets. With these types of transactions, customer and user information is one of the business assets that is typically part of the transfer. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we close the business, enter bankruptcy, or initiate some other change of control, personal information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You will be notified in writing by email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information.

European Union Customers & GDPR

For further privacy policy terms that are applicable to customers and users within the European Union Please via our GDPR information at this webpage link.

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this policy to:

Privacy Officer
Teamgo Pty Limited
PO BOX 3588, Rundle Mall
5000, South Australia
Phone: +61 8 8876 5006
E-mail address: [email protected]